CPN-UML

Formed in 2006 B.S., Nepal Communist Party is a political party that believes in communism. Its founder general secretary was Pushpalal Shrestha. The sickle-hammer donned flag that represents communists worldwide is the NCP’s flag too. Since various groups branched from the Nepal Communist Party as time progressed, it is represented by different symbols during the elections.

2046B.S onwards, two components of communists have been able to influence the nation’s politics. First, NCP(Unified Marxist-Leninist) or the UML, and second, NCP(Communist Centre).

Amongst the two, the UML was established in 2032B.S in the form of a coordination committee. Three years after that, it became the NCP(ML) and in Poush of 2047B.S, it developed into the party it is recognised as today- NCP(UML). Its first president was Manmohan Adhikari. The post is currently held by KP Sharma Oli. The election symbol of the NCP(UML) is “sun”.


Candidates

District Federal Parliament Provincial Assembly
Illam
Constituency Candidate
1 Mahesh Basnet Elected
2 Subash Chandra Nembang Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Shova Parajuli Dipak Kumar Thebe
Ganesh Prasad Baral Ram Bahadur Magar Elected
Udayapur
Constituency Candidate
1 Manju Kumari Chaudhary
2 Ambar Bahadur Raimajhi Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Kushal Babu Basnet Ishwor Madi Raut
Dev Raj Rai
Okhaldhunga
Constituency Candidate
1 Yagya Raj Sunuwar
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Ambir Babu Gurung Gyan Bahadur Khadka
Khotang
Constituency Candidate
1 Bishal Bhattarai
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Pach Kand Rai Elected Ram Prasad Dangal
Jhapa
Constituency Candidate
1 Agni Prasad Kharel
2 Dev Raj Ghimire Elected
3 -
4 Lal Prasad Sawa Limbu Elected
5 KP Sharma Oli Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Rabindra Koirala -
Yekraj Karki Elected Tilchan Phatak Elected
Basanta Kumar Baniya Chabilal Chudal Elected
Radha Krishna Khanal Elected -
Hikmat Kumar Karki Elected Hom Bahadur Thapa Elected
Taplejung
Constituency Candidate
1 Yogesh Kumar Bhattarai Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Til Kumar Menwang Elected Gopal Thopra
Terhathum
Constituency Candidate
1 Bijaya Subba
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Kishor Chandra Dulal Elected Ghanshyam Khatiwada
Dhankuta
Constituency Candidate
1 Rajendra Kumar Rai Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Niraj Rai Elected Indra Madi Parajuli Elected
Panchthar
Constituency Candidate
1 Basanta Kumar Neuwang Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Raj Kumar Bhandari Aindra Sundar Newang
Bhojpur
Constituency Candidate
1 Sherdhan Rai
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Hari Bahadur Rai Khadga Bahadur Karki
Morang
Constituency Candidate
1 Ghanshyam Khatiwada
2 Rishikesh Pokheral Elected
3 Bhanu Bhakta Dahal
4 Binod Prasad Dhakal
5 -
6 Lal Babu Pandit
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Umakanta Gautam Elected Khadga Bahadur Basnet Elected
Dan Bahadur Karki Lila Ballav Adhikari Elected
Dilip Kumar Rai Gyanendra Subedi Elected
Jay Prakash Chaudhary Elected Jeewan Ghimere
Santosh Kumar Shah -
Rita Neupane Krishna Basnet
Sankhuwasabha
Constituency Candidate
1 Rajendra Prasad Gautam
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Bhabisar Gurung Bidur Kumar Lingthep Elected
Sunsari
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 Bhim Prasad Acharya Elected
3 Bhagwati Chaudhary Elected
4 Jagdish Prasad Kushiyeta
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Ramesh Kumar Basnet Elected Bijay Kumar Rai Elected
Rewati Raman Bhandari Elected Ram Prasad Mahato Elected
Rohit Bahadur Karki Elected Ramdev Yadav Elected
- Abbash Ansari
Solukhumbu
Constituency Candidate
1 Manbir Rai Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Uttam Kumar Basnet Buddha Kumar Rajbhandari Elected
Dhanusa
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 Uma Shankar Argariya
3 Juli Kumari Mahato(Mahaseth) Elected
4 Raghubir Mahaset Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Ramchandra Mandal Elected
Lakhan Das Tatma Elected Sanjeev Kumar Suraj
- Elected
Santosh Kumar Yadav Hari Narayan Mahato Elected
Parsa
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 -
3 Raj Kumar Gupta Elected
4 Jalim Miya Mansuri
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Bichari Prasad Yadav -
- Hareram Prasad
Abdul Rahim Ansari -
Jay Prakash Tharu -
Bara
Constituency Candidate
1 Achyut Prasad Mainali Elected
2 -
3 Jwala Kumari Shah Elected
4 Ekwal Miya
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Trilok Prasad Elected -
Balbir Prasad Chaudhary -
Rabindra Das Shrestha Elected Mohammad Samir Elected
Devnarayan Tharu Elected -
Mahottari
Constituency Candidate
1 Laxmi Mahato Koiri Elected
2 Ram Parikshyan Yadav
3 -
4 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Sarada Devi Thapa Elected -
- Laxmi Narayan Bhagat
- Ram Dayal Mandal
Saroj Kumar Yadav Elected -
Rauthat
Constituency Candidate
1 Ajay Kumar Gupta
2 -
4 Udhhav Prasad Regmi
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Rajkishor Prasad Yadav -
Mohammad Jaid Aalam Elected -
Akhileshwor Chaudhary -
Saptari
Constituency Candidate
1 -
3 Tarakanta Chaudhary
4 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Raj Kumar Lekhi Elected -
Jogendra Bhagat -
Balkrishna Chaudhary -
Sarlahi
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 Raj Narayan Shah
3 Hari Prasad Upreti Elected
4 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Santi Kumari Lama
Kisun Dev Raye -
Ganesh Prasad Prasai -
Rambabu Raye -
Siraha
Constituency Candidate
1 Ram Shankar Yadav Elected
2 -
3 Lilanath Shrestha Elected
4 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Rajendra Chaudhary Tharu Elected -
- Shatrudhan Prasad Singh Elected
Manoj Kumar Singh Elected -
Prakash Mahaset -
Kathmandu
Constituency Candidate
1 Kiran Poudel
2 Maniram Phuyal
3 Krishna Bahadur Rai
4 Rajan Bhattarai
5 Ishwor Pokhrel
6 Shabendra Khanal
7 Shyam Kumar Ghimire
8 Shiv Sundar Rajabhaidha
9 Krishna Gopal Shrestha Elected
10 Himesh K.c
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Ram Prasad Amgain Ganesh Prasad Dulal
Sanu Kumar Shrestha Suvarna Shrestha
Chandraman Lama Rameshwor Phuyal
Tej Prasad Dhakal Jayram Thapa Elected
Narayan Bahadur Silwal Dipak Niraula
Niresh Lal Singh Maharjan Aman Kumar Maskey Elected
Jiwan Manandhar Prakash Shrestha Elected
Rajesh Shakya Nima Ghyamche Tamang
Hari Krishna Dangol Keshav Prasad Pokharel Elected
Shiva Bhakti Balami Ramsharan Alemagar
Kavrepalanchowk
Constituency Candidate
1 Resham Bahadur Lama
2 Gokul Prasad Baskota Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Dil Bahadur Tamang Chandra Bahadur Lama
Kumar Prasad Khakurel Kumar Thapa
Chitwan
Constituency Candidate
1 Surendra Prasad Pandey
2 Krishna Bhakta Pokhrel
3 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Jaganath Thapaliya Elected Prakash Khanal Sailesh
Krishna Prasad Silwal Elected Devi Prasad Gyawali
Krishna Prasad Bhurtel Saraswati Bista
Dolkha
Constituency Candidate
1 Balkrishna Shiwakoti
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Nar Bahadur Shrestha Bharat Bahadur K.C Elected
Dhading
Constituency Candidate
1 Bhumi Prasad Tripathi
2 Khem Prasad Lohani
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Ramesh Kumar Acharya Gajendra Prasad Thapaliya
Ram Kumar Adhikari -
Nuwakot
Constituency Candidate
1 Badri Mainali
2 Narayan Prasad Khatiwada
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Sushil Kumar Khadka Purna Laal Shrestha
Keshav Raj Pandey BIjay Singh Lama Tamang
Bhaktapur
Constituency Candidate
1 Nabaraj Gelal
2 Mahesh Basnet
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Mohan Bir Shrestha Narayan Sundar Sintakal
Kiran Thapa Magar Elected Chandan Krishna Shrestha
Makwanpur
Constituency Candidate
1 Kamal Thapa
2 Mahesh Kumar Bartaula Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Kamal Bahadur Bista Eka Laal Shrestha Elected
Bishnu Prasad Dhakal Laal Bahadur Thapa Magar
Rasuwa
Constituency Candidate
1 Chhowang Tenzing Tamang
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Kul Prasad Bhatta Tembren Tamang
Ramechhap
Constituency Candidate
1 Kailash Prasad Dhungel
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Santi Prasad Poudel Milan Kumar Ghimere
Lalitpur
Constituency Candidate
1 Nawaraj Silwal
2 Prem Bahadur Maharjan Elected
3 Amrit Khadka
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Madhu Sudan Poudel Elected Chet Nath Sanjel
Rameshwor Shrestha Elected Gyanendra Shakya
Radhu Nath Maharjan Elected Prem Bhakta Maharjan Elected
Sindhupalchowk
Constituency Candidate
1 Saresh Nepal
2 Sher Bahadur Tamang
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Yuddha Bikram Tamang Hom Narayan Shrestha
Aman Singh Tamang Hasta Bahadur Pandit(Chhetri)
Sindhuli
Constituency Candidate
1 Pradip Kumar Katuwal Chhetri (KC)
2 Manoj Jung Thapa
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Subash Raj Dewakoti Kumar Bahadur Karki
Binod Kumar Khadka Ram Kumar Poudel
Kaski
Constituency Candidate
1 Man Bahadur Gurung Elected
2 Bidhya Bhattarai Elected
3 Damodar Paudel Bairagi Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Khajraj Adhikari Elected Bed Bahadur Gurung Elected
Bhim Bahadur Karki Elected Mina Gurung
Ganeshman Gurung Elected Rajib Pahari
Gorkha
Constituency Candidate
1 Ram Sharan Basnet
2 Abdus Salam Miya
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Surendra Bahadur Thapa Mohan Prasad Bhattarai
Raju Rana Basanta Kumar Gurung
Tanahun
Constituency Candidate
1 Ek Bahadur Rana Magar
2 Kiran Gurung
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Ram Bahadur Gurung Purna Bahadur Gurung
Shyam Raja Mahat Elected Kedar Sigdel
Nawalparasi East
Constituency Candidate
1 Krishna Prasad Paudel
2 Til Bahadur Mahat Chhetri
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Rabindra Adhikari Roshan Bahadur Gaha Thapa Elected
Padma G.C. Elected Laxman Bahadur Pandey Elected
Parbat
Constituency Candidate
1 Padam Giri Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Bhakta Bahadur Kunwar Elected Mitralal Basyal Elected
Manang
Constituency Candidate
1 Polden Chhopan Gurung
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Rajan Bahadur Gurung -
Mustang
Constituency Candidate
1 Prem Prasad Tulachan
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Indra Dhara Dadu Bista Chandra Mohan Gauchan
Myagdi
Constituency Candidate
1 Harikrishna Shrestha
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Devendra Bahadur Katuwal Chhetri Yam Bahadur Garbuja
Lamjung
Constituency Candidate
1 Prithvi Subba Gurung Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Jamindra Maan Ghale Krishna Prasad Adhikari
Baglung
Constituency Candidate
1 Surya Prasad Pathak
2 Manju Sharma
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Hira Bahadur Khatri Nabraj Paudel
- Laxman Pun Magar
Syangja
Constituency Candidate
1 Narayan Prasad Marashini
2 Padma Kumari Aryal
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Sita Kumari Sundas Elected Sudhir Kumar Poudel Elected
Mohan Prasad Regmi Budhi Maan Shrestha
Arghakhanchi
Constituency Candidate
1 Top Bahadur Rayamajhi Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Chet Narayan Aacharya Elected Ramji Prasad Ghimire Elected
Kapilvastu
Constituency Candidate
1 Bal Ram Adhikari Elected
2 Brijesh Kumar Gupta
3 Mangal Prasad Gupta Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Bishnu Prasad Panthi Elected Elected
Nabraj Lamichhane Elected Dharma Bahadur Lal Sriwastav
Arjun Kumar K.C. Elected Rajaur Rehman Khan
Gulmi
Constituency Candidate
1 Pradeep Kumar Gyawali
2 Gokarna Raj Bista Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Chintamani Pandey Elected Pharsh Ram Pandey
Dilliram Bhusal Elected Dinesh Panti Elected
Dang
Constituency Candidate
1 Shanta Chaudhary
2 Shankhar Pokhrel
3 Komal Wali
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
GangaRam Bhattrai Kul Bahadur Khatri Chhetri
Balibadra Rana Giri Raj K.C.
Dhanshyam Pandey Hukuma Bahadur Basnet
Nawalparasi West
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 Dipendra Kumar Adhikari
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Punya Prasad Upadhaya Poudel Dipak Raj Batta
Than Prasad Gaire -
Palpa
Constituency Candidate
1 Narayan Prasad Acharya Elected
2 Thakur Prasad Gaire Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Raju Prasad Shrestha Elected Khem Bahadur Saru Elected
Pasuram Bhattrai Om Bahadur Gharti Magar
Pyuthan
Constituency Candidate
1 Surya Bahadur Thapa Chhetri Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Tulsi Ram Sharma Elected Hari Prasad Rijal
Bardiya
Constituency Candidate
1 Laxman Raj Gyawali
2 Pankaj Singh Rathor
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Salik Ram Adhikari Shree Bhakta Bahadur Biswakarma
Lahanu Tharu Krishna Tharu
Banke
Constituency Candidate
1 Surya Prasad Dhakal Elected
2 -
3 Kismat Kumar Kachyapati
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Durga Prasad Chaudhary Elected
Bijaya Bahadur Yadav Nirak Bahadur Gurung
Ratna Bahadur Khatri Elected Bhim Bahadur Wali
Rukum East
Constituency Candidate
1 Kailash Kumar Malla
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Tejendra Budha Magar Bhawana Budhathoki
Rupandehi
Constituency Candidate
1 Chhabilal Biswakarma Elected
2 Bishnu Prasad Paudel Elected
3 -
4 -
5 Basudev Ghimire Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Dadhiram Neupane
Lila Giri Elected Bhoj Prasad Shrestha Elected
- Tulsi Prashad Chaudhary Elected
Sunil Kumar Giri -
Bhumishor Dhakal Elected Ram Chandra Yadav
Rolpa
Constituency Candidate
1 Purna Budha Magar
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Kamal Bahadur Budhathoki Prem Bahadur Ghartimagar
Kalikot
Constituency Candidate
1 Nagindra Shahi
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Kurma Raj Shahi Birendra Bahadur Bogati
Jajarkot
Constituency Candidate
1 Niraj Prasad Aacharya
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Dambar Bahadur Singh Khim Bahadur Shahi
Jumla
Constituency Candidate
1 Ratan Nath Yogi
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Dhirendra Raj Giri Tek Raj Pachai Elected
Dolpa
Constituency Candidate
1 Ganesh Bahadur Shahi
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Sher Bahadur Budha Elected Dhan Chandra Bauji
Dailekh
Constituency Candidate
1 Rabindra Raj Sharma
2 Laxmi Prasad Pokhrel
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Dharma Raj Regmi Prem Bahadur Thapa
Tilak Prasad Rijal Binod Kumar Shah Elected
Mugu
Constituency Candidate
1 Raj Bahadur Karki
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Jit Bahadur Malla Elected Karna Bahadur Malla
Rukum West
Constituency Candidate
1 Nanda Ram Devkota
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Narayan Kumar Shah Karna Bahadur Gharti Magar
Salyan
Constituency Candidate
1 Rajendra Bir Raya
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Kul Bahadur Giri Gulab Jung Shah
Surkhet
Constituency Candidate
1 Dhurba Kumar Shahi
2 Amrit Bahadur Budha Chhetri
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Thamra Bahadur Bista Dandi Prasad Sharma
Yam Lal Kadel Elected Tara Kesar Gautam
Humla
Constituency Candidate
1 Dal Rawal
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Dal Phadera Chhakka Bahadur Lama
Achham
Constituency Candidate
1 Jhapat Bahadur Bohora
2 Yagya Bahadur Bogati
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Dev Bahadur Kunwar Krishna Prasad Joshi
Bhim Bahadur Bista Shiva Prakash Upadhaya
Kanchanpur
Constituency Candidate
1 Tara Lama Tamang Elected
2 Nar Bahadur Dhami
3 Nar Devi Pal
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Bir Bahadur Thapa Elected Pallav Raj Bhatta
Bachan Bahadur Singh Kripa Ram Rana
- Surendra Bahadur Bista
Kailali
Constituency Candidate
1 Tapendra Bahadur Rawal
2 Jhapat Bahadur Rawal
3 Gauri Shankhar Chaudhary
4 Lekh Raj Batta
5 Narad Muni Rana
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Dwarika Prasad Neupane
Kamala Kumari Oli Dhoj Pandey
Raj Bahadur Budha Jaynarayan Joshi
Bhim Bahadur Deuba Hari Singh Saud
Nepalu Chaudhary Durga Prasad Joshi
Dadeldhura
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Pathan Singh Bohara Gajendra Bahadur Shahi
Doti
Constituency Candidate
1 Gauri Kumari Oli
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Chakra Bahadur Malla Elected Tek Bahadur Bam
Darchula
Constituency Candidate
1 Ganesh Singh Thagunna
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Hardev Joshi Ram Datta Joshi
Bajhang
Constituency Candidate
1 Aain Bahadur Mahar
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Aphilal Okheda Lal Bahadur Rawal
Bajura
Constituency Candidate
1 Karna Bahadur Thapa
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Bal Dev Regmi Lal Bahadur Thapa
Baitadi
Constituency Candidate
1 Damodar Bhandari Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Surendra Bahadur Pal Elected Liladhar Bhatta