Nepali Congress

Established in 2003 B.S., Nepali National Congress is a political party that believes in democracy. Bishweshwar Prasad Koirala(BP), was its founding chairman. The BP Koirala led Nepali National Congress and Mahendra Bikram Shah led Nepali Democratic Congress merged in Chaitra of 2006B.S and formed Nepali Congress. Represented by a flag donned with four-stars, its election symbol is a “tree”.

The Nepali congress has a history of leading the people's revolution and protests that led to the end of the Rana regime and the monarchy. So far, BP Koirala, Subarna Shumasher Rana, Krishna Prasad Bhattarai, Girija Prasad Koirala and Sushil Koirala have been elected the party chairman. Currently, Sher Bahadur Deuba is the party chairman.

Formed 76 years ago with the intention to overthrow the Rana regime and establish democracy, Nepali Congress is the first political party that has party offices all over the country.


Candidates

District Federal Parliament Provincial Assembly
Illam
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 Dambar Bahadur Khadka
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Shemser Rai Elected
Govinda Giri Elected -
Udayapur
Constituency Candidate
1 Dr. Narayan Khadka Elected
2 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Himal Karki Elected
- Elected
Okhaldhunga
Constituency Candidate
1 Ram Hari Khatiwada Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Pradip Kumar Sunuwar Elected -
Khotang
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Bhupendra Rai Elected
Jhapa
Constituency Candidate
1 Biswa Prakash Sharma Elected
2 -
3 Krishna Prasad Sitaula
4 Deu Kumar Thebe
5 Khagendra Adhikari
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Gopal Tamang Elected -
- Khagendra Mainali
Bhumi Prasad Rajbanshi Elected -
- Ekraj Upreti
Jeewan Kumar Rai -
Taplejung
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Khagen Singh Hangam Elected
Terhathum
Constituency Candidate
1 Sita Gurung Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Santosh Subba -
Dhankuta
Constituency Candidate
1 Sunil Bahadur Thapa
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- -
Panchthar
Constituency Candidate
1 Bhisma Raj Angdembe
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- -
Bhojpur
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Binod Rai Elected
Morang
Constituency Candidate
1 Dig Bahadur Limbu Elected
2 Sujata Koirala
3 Sunil Kumar Sharma Elected
4 -
5 -
6 Dr. Shekhar Koirala Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- -
- Binod Karki
Manbahadur Limbu Elected -
Guru Raj Ghimere Bhim Parajuli Elected
Gayananda Mandal Gangai Elected Amrit Kumar Aryal Elected
- Kedar Karki Elected
Sankhuwasabha
Constituency Candidate
1 Dipak Khadka Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- -
Sunsari
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 Sitaram Mahato
3 Bijay Kumar Gachhudhar
4 Gyanendra Bahadur Karki Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Umesh Thapa -
- Rajik Koirala
- Bindeshwor Yadav
Sadanad Mandal Elected Ishrail Mansuri Elected
Solukhumbu
Constituency Candidate
1 Bal Bahadur K.C
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- -
Dhanusa
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 Ram Krishna Yadav Elected
3 -
4 Mahendra Yadav
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Sanjay Kumar Mahato Elected -
- -
Ram Saroj Yadav Elected -
Sesh Narayan Yadav Elected -
Parsa
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 Ajay Kumar Chaurasiya Elected
3 Surendra Prasad Chaudhary
4 Ramesh Rijal Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Ram Narayan Prasad Kurmi
Shyam Prasad Patel Elected -
- Janardan Singh Chhetri
Shankar Prasad Chaudhary Elected -
Bara
Constituency Candidate
1 Umakant Chaudhary
2 -
3 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Ramesh Prasad Dangal Nagendra Prasad Kanu
- Ram Ayodhya Prasad Yadav
- Jaychandra Prasad Chaurasiya
Mahottari
Constituency Candidate
2 -
4 Mahendra Kumar Ray Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Nageshwor Yadav
- -
Rauthat
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 Mo. Firdos Alam
3 -
4 Dev Prasad Timilsina Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Nagendra Shah Elected Prasad YadavKrishna Elected
- -
- Sunil Kumar Yadav Elected
- -
Saptari
Constituency Candidate
1 Ramdev Shah(Teli)
3 Dinesh Kumar Yadav Elected
4 Teju Lal Chaudhary Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Badri Narayan Mahatman Yadav
Mohammad Samim Elected Bhagwati Prasad Yadav
- Indra dev Yadav
Sarlahi
Constituency Candidate
2 -
3 -
4 Nagendra Kumar
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Jangilaal Raye Elected Kaushal Kishor Raye Elected
- Haresh Prasad Mahato
Birendra Prasad Singh Elected -
Siraha
Constituency Candidate
1 Padam Narayan Chaudhary
2 Chitralekha Yadav
3 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Sunil Kumar Mahato -
- -
Ram Sagun Yadav Sanjay Prakash Yadav
Kathmandu
Constituency Candidate
1 Prakashman Singh Elected
3 Santosh Chalise Elected
4 Gagan Kumar Thapa Elected
5 Pradip Poudel Elected
6 Bhemsen Das Pradhan
10 Rajendra Kumar K.C Elected
2 -
7 -
8 -
9 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Dipendra Shrestha Elected Suraj Chandra Lamichhane Elected
Chiring Dorje Lama Elected Bimal Thakuri Elected
Shreeram Lamichhane Elected -
Bhairab Sapkota Shyam Bahadur Khadka Elected
Hariprabha Khadgi Elected Bishnubhakta Timalsina
Pukar Maharjan Elected -
Dhurba K.C -
- Sabin Tamang
Raju Raj Joshi Amin Pandeya
Nanu Maiya Bastola Shyam Krishna Khadka
Kavrepalanchowk
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 Shiva Prasad Humagain
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Tirtha Bahadur Lama Elected
- Kanchan Chandra Bade Elected
Chitwan
Constituency Candidate
1 Bishwanath Paudel
2 Umesh Shrestha
3 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Kiran Bhushan Oli -
- Uttam Joshi Elected
Suryakanta Ghimere -
Dolkha
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Kundan Raj Kafle Elected Barma Lama
Dhading
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 Ramnath Adhikari Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Madhu Kumar Shrestha Elected -
Govinda Lamsal Elected -
Nuwakot
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 Arjun Narasingh KC Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Ramesh Kumar Mahat Elected
Gita Amatya Bahadur Singh Lama Elected
Bhaktapur
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 Durlav Thapa Chhetri Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Surendra Shrestha Elected Pawan Bhuju
Bishnu Raj Karki -
Makwanpur
Constituency Candidate
1 Mahalaxmi Upadhyaya (Dina)
2 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Ananda Ram Parajuli
- Indra Bahadur Baniya Elected
Rasuwa
Constituency Candidate
1 Mohan Acharya Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Prabhat Tamang Elected -
Ramechhap
Constituency Candidate
1 Purna Bahadur Tamang Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- -
Lalitpur
Constituency Candidate
1 Udaya Shamsher JBR Elected
2 -
3 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Min Krishna Maharjan Elected
Risha Shrestha Ram Krishna Chitrakar Elected
- Jitendera Kumar Shrestha
Sindhupalchowk
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 Mohan Bahadur Basnet Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Masina Khadka Elected -
- Krishna Kumar Tamang Elected
Sindhuli
Constituency Candidate
1 Shyam Kumar Ghimire Elected
2 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Ram Kumar Pahadi Elected
Chetra Bahadur Bamjan Elected -
Kaski
Constituency Candidate
1 Kishor Datta Baral
2 -
3 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Dipak Gurung
- Bindu Kumar Thapa Elected
- Prakash Baral Elected
Gorkha
Constituency Candidate
1 Rajendra Bajgain Elected
2 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Nanda Prasad Neupane Elected
- Surendra Raj Pandey Elected
Tanahun
Constituency Candidate
1 Ramchandra Paudel Elected
2 Shankar Bhandari Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Ashok Kumar Shrestha Elected -
- Jit Prakash Ale Magar Elected
Nawalparasi East
Constituency Candidate
1 Shashank Koirala Elected
2 Bishnu Kumar Karki Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Mahendra Dwaj G.C. Elected -
- -
Parbat
Constituency Candidate
1 Arjun Prasad Joshi
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Rishi Kesh Tiwari
Manang
Constituency Candidate
1 Tek Bahadur Gurung Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Munindra Jung Gurung Elected -
Mustang
Constituency Candidate
1 Yogesh Gauchan Thakali Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Namdu Gurung Elected Bikal Sherchan Elected
Myagdi
Constituency Candidate
1 Kham Bahadur Garbuja Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- -
Lamjung
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Tak Raj Gurung Elected Bhes Bahadur Poudel Elected
Baglung
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Dipendra Bahadur Thapa Elected Dilli Ram Paudel Elected
Jit Bahadur Serchan Elected Dorna Kumar Kunwar Elected
Syangja
Constituency Candidate
1 Raju Thapa Elected
2 Dhanaraj Gurung Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Bridhi Bahadur Rana
Bhoj Raj Aryal Elected Mahesh Bhattarai Elected
Arghakhanchi
Constituency Candidate
1 Pushpa Bhushal (Gautam)
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Kamal Prasad Bhusal
Kapilvastu
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 Surendra Raj Aacharya Elected
3 Abhishek Pratap Shah
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Dholak Ram Ghimire Sahash Ram Yadav
Bikram Thapa Sudhakar Pandey Elected
- Birendra Kumar Kanodiya
Gulmi
Constituency Candidate
1 Chandrakant Bhandari Elected
2 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Dhanendra Karki Elected
Bhuwan Prasad Shrestha -
Dang
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 -
3 Dipak Giri Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Anurag Khadka Elected
Raju Khanal Elected Prachanda Bikram Neupane Elected
Dilli Bahadur Chaudhary Elected -
Nawalparasi West
Constituency Candidate
1 Binod Kumar Chaudhary Elected
2 Devendra Raj Kandel
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Biswa Prem Pathak Elected Surya Mal Yadav Elected
- Baijnath Kalwar Elected
Palpa
Constituency Candidate
1 Gyan Bahadur Gaha
2 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Shyam Kant Khanal Shankar Khanal
Bir Bahadur Rana Elected -
Pyuthan
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Saroj Thapa Elected
Bardiya
Constituency Candidate
1 Sanjay Kumar Gautam Elected
2 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Bhuwaneshor Chaudhary Elected -
Janmajaya Timilsina Elected -
Banke
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 Sudip Nar Singh Rana
3 Kishore Singh Rathor Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Phularam Tharu
Raj Kumar Kurmi Surendra Bahadur Hamal
- Badshah Kurmi Elected
Rukum East
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Dhan Bahadur K.C. Elected
Rupandehi
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 -
3 Balkrishna Khand
4 Pramod Kumar Yadav
5 Bharat Kumar Shah
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Bishwanath Yadav Abdul Rajak Gadhi Elected
Dirga Bahadur K.C. -
- Ram Chandra Dhakal
Astbhujal Pathak Wasi Udin Khan Elected
- Phakhrudin Khan
Rolpa
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Amar Singh Pun
Kalikot
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Hikmat Bahadur Bista Elected
Jajarkot
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Bhed Raj Singh Elected Rajib Bikram Shah Elected
Jumla
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Lalit Jung Shahi -
Dolpa
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Dipendra Bahadur Shahi -
Dailekh
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 Dikpal Kumar Shahi Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Purna Bahadur Khatri Elected Krishna Kumar B.C. Elected
Dhanshyam Bhandari Elected -
Mugu
Constituency Candidate
1 Aain Bahadur Shahi Thakuri Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- -
Salyan
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Suresh Adhikari Elected
Surkhet
Constituency Candidate
1 purna Bahadur Khadka Elected
2 Hridyaram Thani Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Khadak Bahadur Pokhrel Elected -
Kali Prasad Shakya -
Humla
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Jivan Bahadur Shahi Elected
Achham
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 Puspa Bahadur Shah Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Megh Raj Khadka Elected -
- Man Bahadur Rawal Elected
Kanchanpur
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 Narayan Prakash Saud Elected
3 Ramesh Lekhak Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Bandhu Rana Diwan Singh Bista Elected
- Bahadur Singh Thapa Elected
- Bel Bahadur Rana Magar Elected
Kailali
Constituency Candidate
1 Ram Janma Chaudhary
2 -
3 -
4 Bir Bahadur Balayar Elected
5 Dilli Raj Pant Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Ran Bahadur Rawal
Kamal Bahadur Shah Elected -
Khem Raj D Tharu -
- Prakash Bahadur Bam Elected
- Prakash Bahadur Deuba Elected
Dadeldhura
Constituency Candidate
1 Sher Bahadur Deuba Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Govinda Raj Bohara
Doti
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Narendra Bahadur Singh -
Darchula
Constituency Candidate
1 Dilendra Prasad Badu Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Bikram Singh Dhami Elected -
Bajhang
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Prithivi Bahadur Singh Elected -
Bajura
Constituency Candidate
1 Bhadri Prasad Pandey Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Padam Bahadur Shahi Elected
Baitadi
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Bir Bahadur Bista Shiva Raj Bhatta Elected