Janata Samajbadi Party

After separating from the Nepali Congress in 2040B.S, Gajendra Narayan Singh formed the Sadbhawana Parisad, through which he started to ask for the rights of Madesh. After the introduction of multi-party system in 2046B.S, he renamed “Sadbhawana Parisad” to “Sadbhwana Party” in ‘47B.S and moved ahead. With “hand” as the election symbol, he fought the election in some districts in Madesh and reached the parliament.

Upendra Yadav, who had already been elected as the UML’s candidate for the parliamentary elections, started an illegal organisation, named ‘Madhesi Rights Forum”, in ‘54B.S, and gave continuity to his political activities.

After the Maoist had agreed to a peace treaty and an interim constitution was formed in Magh 1 of ‘63B.S, Yadav called out the said constitution for not including the topic of federalism. He did not only gather attention by burning a copy of the constitution, but also started a Madhes rebellion.

Using that as the base, he established the “Madhesi Rights Forum Nepal”.Through that, he maintained a good presence.

In 2064B.S, congress leader Mahantha Thakur abandoned the party and established the Terai-Madhes Democratic Party. After the Ashok Rai led Federal Socialist Party merged with the forum in ‘72B.S, the Madhesi Rights Forum changed its name and the Federal Socialist Forum was established.

In ‘77B.S, the Socialist Party and the Mahantha Thakur led National People's Party(Ra.Ja.Pa) merged to form the People's Socialist Party. A year later, The Mahantha faction got separated and formed the Democratic Socialist Party. Currently, Upendra Yadav is the chairman of Ja.Sa.Paa. Their election symbol is “umbrella”.


Candidates

District Federal Parliament Provincial Assembly
Illam
Constituency Candidate
1 Kamal Kumar Rai
2 Yam Prasad Limbu
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Lila Bahadur Sunuwar Opendra Rai
Ram Kumar Limbu Bal Bahadur Angdevi
Udayapur
Constituency Candidate
1 Gopal Rai
2 Siddhanta Rai
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Ganesh Kumar Rai Bishwa Raj Rai
Ghanshyam Katuwal keshab bahadur magar
Okhaldhunga
Constituency Candidate
1 Juddha Bahadur Rai
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Khem Raj Khadka Santa Bahadur Biki
Khotang
Constituency Candidate
1 Krishna Kumar Rai
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Rakesh Rai Prem Kumar Rai
Jhapa
Constituency Candidate
1 Radha Thapa
2 Ramsafal Kamati
3 Bir Bahadur Rai
4 Harkaraj Rai
5 Om Maya Angdemba
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Mira Karki Om Prakash Khapung
- -
- Dhurba Kumar Shrestha
- -
Lachhuman Limbu Sudip Rai
Taplejung
Constituency Candidate
1 Chandra Maden
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Yug Raj Gurung Nabin Limbu
Terhathum
Constituency Candidate
1 Narayan Maan Gurung
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Surya Bahadur Limbhu -
Dhankuta
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Rakam Chemjong Dambar Bahadur Katuwal
Panchthar
Constituency Candidate
1 Prem Raj Lawati
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Machindra Prasad Beda Ebiraj Angdevi
Bhojpur
Constituency Candidate
1 dhrub Chancha Dumihang Rai
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Madi Raj Rai Aas Kumar Rai
Morang
Constituency Candidate
2 -
4 -
5 Raj Kumar Yadav
6 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Prem Narayan Thapa -
- Sanjay Kumar Singh Rajput
- Jay Ram Yadav
- Rajendra Prasad Gupta
Sankhuwasabha
Constituency Candidate
1 Dipak Kumar Rai (Yakkhya)
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Sitaram Timsina Purna Sherpa
Sunsari
Constituency Candidate
1 Ashok Kumar Rai Elected
4 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- -
Parshu Ram Basnet -
Solukhumbu
Constituency Candidate
1 Lapka Sherpa
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Bhakta Bahadur Rai Mahesh Kumar Ranamagar
Dhanusa
Constituency Candidate
1 Dipak Karki Elected
2 Aananda Yadav
3 -
4 Mahajan Yadav
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- -
Shailendra Kumar Yadav Ram Ashish Yadav Elected
Jitendra Kumar Yadav -
Gyanendra Kumar Yadav Chandeshwor Mahato
Parsa
Constituency Candidate
1 Pradeep Yadav Elected
2 Surendra Prasad Kurmi
3 -
4 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Laal Babu Raut Elected
Ramanresh Prasad Yadav -
- Madhu Gupta
- Singhasan Sa Kalwar Elected
Bara
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 Upendra Yadav Elected
3 Rambabu Kumar Yadav
4 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Saroj Kumar Yadav Elected
- Bachha Raut Ahir Elected
Bharat Bahadur Khadka Paras Prasad Shah
-
Mahottari
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 -
3 Hari Narayan Yadav
4 Surendra Kumar Yadav
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Ram Shrestha Mahato
Dharmendra Kumar Shah Teli -
Dipendra Jha -
- Saroj Kumar Singh Elected
Rauthat
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 Shailendra Shah
3 -
4 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Yogendra Raye Yadav
- Ram Kishor Prasad Yadav
Puja Chaudhari -
- Sekh Abulkalam Azad Elected
Saptari
Constituency Candidate
1 Nawal Kishor Shah Sudi Elected
2 Upendra Yadav
3 -
4 Balkishor Yadav
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Sudambar Yadav
Shailendra Prasad Shah Laxman Yadav
- Bideshwor Prasad Yadav
- Abhisek Yadav
Sarlahi
Constituency Candidate
1 Pramod Shah
2 -
3 -
4 Rakesh Kumar Mishra
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Ahmed Miya Mukeri -
- Ashok Kumar Yadav
- Sanjay Kumar Yadav Elected
- Udaye Kanta Misra
Siraha
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 Raj Kishor Yadav Elected
3 -
4 Birendra Prasad Mahato Elected
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Raj Kumar Gupta Elected
Bijaya Kumar Yadav -
- Renu Kumari Yadav
- Suresh Kumar Mandal
Kathmandu
Constituency Candidate
2 Gopal Bahadur Tandukar
3 Mohan Kumar Bishwakarma
5 Bhim Bahadur Magar
6 Manoj Acharya
7 Rajendra Prasad Shrestha
8 Manoj Kumar Khadka
9 Sharmila Suwal (Dangol)
10 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- -
- -
Shankar Bahadur Limbu Jay Prasad Gole
Ganesh Shakya Dhanruji Bhuda
Baburaj Prajapati Shankar Dev Lama
Pratima Shahi Mangal Ratna Tamrakar
Susma Sikhrakar -
- Ramesh Chandra Shrestha Pradhan
Kavrepalanchowk
Constituency Candidate
1 Dhan Bahadur Tamang
2 Siddhi Bahadur Joshi
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Maan Bahadur Tamang Buddha Bahadur Lama
- Bir Bahadur Tamang
Chitwan
Constituency Candidate
1 Ajay Thakur Hajam
3 Kashim Miya
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- -
- -
Dolkha
Constituency Candidate
1 Dawa Sherpa
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Maan Bahadur Sunuwar Bichhi Kumar Thami
Dhading
Constituency Candidate
1 Norman Tamang
2 Mekarman Tamang
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Surya Bahadur Tamang -
- Imam Tamang
Nuwakot
Constituency Candidate
1 Devraj Ghimire
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Sher Bahadur Bi.Ka Ram Krishna Dhakal
Bhaktapur
Constituency Candidate
1 Hira Lal Khadka
2 Dil Bahadur Tamang
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Kalpana Sunuwar Bishwa Ram Silpakar
Subash Lama Mina Suchikar
Makwanpur
Constituency Candidate
1 Indra Man Thing
2 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Mejarmaan Moktan Dipak Sintan
- Tnaka Nath Timalsina
Lalitpur
Constituency Candidate
1 Gopal Raj Rai
2 -
3 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- -
Suman Khadka Sabit Kumar Maharjan
Om Krishna Shrestha Dipak Dorje Lama
Sindhupalchowk
Constituency Candidate
1 DB Singh Lama
2 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Rajesh Lama -
- Krishna Bahadur Tamang
Sindhuli
Constituency Candidate
1 Somnath Adhikari
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- -
Kaski
Constituency Candidate
1 Samila Nepali Mangranti
2 Budhi Kumari Gurung
3 Hitkaji Gurung
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Ram Kaji Charmakar Harka Bahadur Gurung
- Dhan Bahadur Pariyar
- Gore Damai
Gorkha
Constituency Candidate
1 Rupesh Rana
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- -
Tanahun
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Arjun Gurung Kishan Bhujel
Nawalparasi East
Constituency Candidate
1 Bhum Bahadur Rai
2 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Anu Budhathoki Chabilal Magar
Nikita Shrestha -
Lamjung
Constituency Candidate
1 Narendra Bahadur Gurung
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Saraswati Gurung Yuvraj Dura
Baglung
Constituency Candidate
2 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Ganga Bahadur Gharti
Arghakhanchi
Constituency Candidate
1 Netra Bahadur Thapa
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Tuk Bahadur Chewali
Kapilvastu
Constituency Candidate
1 -
2 -
3 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Mewalal Yadav
- Adbul Rasidh Kh
- Ashok Kuamr Yadav
Gulmi
Constituency Candidate
2 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Dhanshyam Pandey -
Dang
Constituency Candidate
1 -
3 Devi Lal Dangi
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Jagat Ram Yadav -
- -
Nawalparasi West
Constituency Candidate
2 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Direndra Yadav
Palpa
Constituency Candidate
1 Meharman Rana
2 Durpata Somai
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- -
Khir Bahadur Regmi Magar -
Bardiya
Constituency Candidate
1 Ramesh Bahadur Khatri
2 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Dilip Kumar Kurmi Krishna Prasad Ahir
Shanta Paudel -
Banke
Constituency Candidate
1 Ram Kumar Yadav
2 Mohamad Istiyak Rai
3 Noyandra Dhital
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Ambar Bahadur Khadka lal Bahadur Shah
Bhandari Lal Ahir Elected Aadesh Kumar Agrawal Elected
Gaya Suddin Kha Bijaya Kumar Pathak
Rupandehi
Constituency Candidate
3 -
4 Om Prakash Yadav
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Mahendra Yadav -
- Ram Abatar Yadav
Salyan
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Ashok Raule
Surkhet
Constituency Candidate
1 Karna Bahadur Thapa
2 Dip Bahadur Nepali
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Gange Kami Kripa Ram Basnet
Gagan Bahadur Saru -
Humla
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Baliraj Shahi
Kailali
Constituency Candidate
1 -
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
Bhagat Ram Tharu(Chaudhary) -
Dadeldhura
Constituency Candidate
1 Shyam Sinal
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- Naravan Parki
Bajhang
Constituency Candidate
1 Ram Bahadur Jagri
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- -
Baitadi
Constituency Candidate
1 Aan Singh Bhandari
Candidate (A) Candidate (B)
- -